Visa Solutions

Quick Visa Search



Downloads

   Country : Austria Capital : VIENNA Currency : EURO

Enquiry Form
Full Name:
Mobile Number:
Email-ID:
Comments / Query:

Contact Details
Cases are sent to the Austrian Embassy In Delhi
EP-13, Chandragupta Marg, New Delhi.
Tel : 011- 26889050& 011- 26889049, Fax : 011- 26886929

Visa handled by VFS from the following address : 
2nd Floor, New Shreyas, Plot No 25, Dadyseth Lane, Chowpatty Band Stand
Near Bombay Garage, Babulnath, Mumbai 400007
Helpline No: 0120- 6641066 (GURGAON)

Notes
Austria IVF will not accept passports without prior appointment for more than 4 cases. For that you need to send an e mail to the i-d info.ausin@vfshelpline.com along with 
1) PASSPORT DETAILS (PPT NO, DATE AND PLACE OF ISSUE, DATE OF EXPIRY AND DATE OF BIRTH ETC)
2) PAX DATE OF TRAVEL
3) REASON OF TRAVEL 
Once they send a reply, please forward that print out to us and we shall submit it accordingly.

Authority letter from the pax authorising us to submit and collect the cases on their behalf.


LIST OF OVERSEAS INSURANCE COMPANY WHOSE POLICIES ARE ACCEPTED BY THE CONSULATE.
1) APOLLO MUNICH for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
2) BAJAJ ALLIANZ for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
3) ICICI LOMBARD for the age group of 3months to 51years
4) IFFCO TOKIO for the age group of 3months to 70 years
5) FUTURE GENERALI for the age group of 6 months to 55years
6) NATIONAL for the age group of 6 months to 60 years
7) RELIANCE for the age group of 3months to 70 years
8) TATA/ AIG for the age group of 6 months to 55years
9) ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY for the age group of 6 months to 60 years


Tourist Visa
One Application form ( signature at 2 places per form) 
 Two Recent passport size (35x40mm, face should be 80% of the photo area, white b/g only)
 Return confirmed air tickets
 Proof of accommodation i.e. hotel reservation directly from a hotel in Austria. 
 Overseas medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO ( only selected insurance company as per the list given below)
 Covering letter in details highlighting the reason of travel, Proof of your current occupation, A no objection letter from your company stating your leave. 
 Proof of Sufficient funds means for your stay (recent (3 month) bank statement with the telephone number of the bank clearly visible. 
Note: Credit cards and cash are not accepted as proof of financial means. 
Note: Credit card statements may be submitted as additional supporting documentation. 
 Proof of income i.e. last 3 years I-T Challan or TDS Certificate 
 Salary Certificate (last 3 months)
 Incase of a minor traveling alone a no objection letter from both the parents attested by a notary. Incase of a minor traveling with one of the parent, a no objection letter from the other spouse attested by a notary is to be provided.

Business Visa
One Application form ( signature at 2 places per form) 
Two Recent passport size (35x40mm, face should be 80% of the photo area, white b/g only)
 Return confirmed air tickets
 Proof of accommodation i.e. hotel reservation directly from a hotel in Austria. 
Overseas medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO ( only selected insurance company as per the list given below)
 Covering letter in details highlighting the reason of travel, Proof of your current occupation, A no objection letter from your company stating your leave. 
 Proof of Sufficient funds means for your stay (recent (3 month) bank statement with the telephone number of the bank clearly visible. 
Note: Credit cards and cash are not accepted as proof of financial means. 
Note: Credit card statements may be submitted as additional supporting documentation. 
 Proof of income i.e. last 3 years I-T Challan or TDS Certificate 
 Salary Certificate (last 3 months)
 Original invitation letter from the company in Austria (Verpflichtungserklärung); Guarantee of Host Company may be provided. Please indicate both the number of entries and time periods required. 
 Copy of Official Registry of companies in Austria ("Auszug aus Firmenregister")

Transit Visa
Austria IVF will not accept passports without prior appointment for more than 4 cases. For that you need to send an e mail to the i-d info.ausin@vfshelpline.com along with 
1) PASSPORT DETAILS (PPT NO, DATE AND PLACE OF ISSUE, DATE OF EXPIRY AND DATE OF BIRTH ETC)
2) PAX DATE OF TRAVEL
3) REASON OF TRAVEL 
Once they send a reply, please forward that print out to us and we shall submit it accordingly.

Authority letter from the pax authorising us to submit and collect the cases on their behalf.


LIST OF OVERSEAS INSURANCE COMPANY WHOSE POLICIES ARE ACCEPTED BY THE CONSULATE.
1) APOLLO MUNICH for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
2) BAJAJ ALLIANZ for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
3) ICICI LOMBARD for the age group of 3months to 51years
4) IFFCO TOKIO for the age group of 3months to 70 years
5) FUTURE GENERALI for the age group of 6 months to 55years
6) NATIONAL for the age group of 6 months to 60 years
7) RELIANCE for the age group of 3months to 70 years
8) TATA/ AIG for the age group of 6 months to 55years
9) ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY for the age group of 6 months to 60 years


Special Notes
Family Visa:

One Application form ( signature at 2 places per form) 
 Two Recent passport size (35x40mm, face should be 80% of the photo area, white b/g only)
 Return confirmed air tickets
 Proof of accommodation i.e. hotel reservation directly from a hotel in Austria. 
 Overseas medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO ( only selected insurance company as per the list given below)
 Covering letter in details highlighting the reason of travel, Proof of your current occupation, A no objection letter from your company stating your leave. 
 Proof of Sufficient funds means for your stay (recent (3 month) bank statement with the telephone number of the bank clearly visible. 
Note: Credit cards and cash are not accepted as proof of financial means. 
Note: Credit card statements may be submitted as additional supporting documentation. 
 Proof of income i.e. last 3 years I-T Challan or TDS Certificate 
 Salary Certificate (last 3 months)
 Incase of a minor traveling alone a no objection letter from both the parents attested by a notary. Incase of a minor traveling with one of the parent, a no objection letter from the other spouse attested by a notary is to be provided.
 If being invited by a relative with residence in Austria

a) Letter of Guarantee (Verpflichtungserklärung) in original, legalized by a notary
public/district court
For info: a letter of guarantee is a form letter, the text and guarantees are defined 
by the law. The form is available at courts or the notary 
b) Proof of income
Last 3 months salary slips. 
If self employed letter from chartered accountant or most recent Income tax return).
c) Passport copy of the invitee (if the invitee is not an European citizen than a copy of
valid residence permit is required).
d) Copy of the Registration of residence in Austria 
e) Rental Contract 
f) Proof of Ownership (Grundbuchauszug).

Sub
As per the given appointment time

Coll
1800 to 1900 ( minimum 10 working days)