Visa Solutions

Quick Visa Search



Downloads

   Country : Australia Capital : CANBERRA Currency : AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS (AUD)

Enquiry Form
Full Name:
Mobile Number:
Email-ID:
Comments / Query:

Contact Details

Visa handled by VFS 
Ground Floor, Aurum House, Plot No 25, Dadyseth Lane, Chowpatty Band Stand
Near Bombay Garage, Babulnath, Mumbai 400007
Helpline No: 0120- 6613777 (GURGAON)

For any queries regarding your application, please contact on the below mentioned numbers and mention your passport number for reference. 

Austrailan High CommissionNew Delhi 
Tel : 011-41221000 / 011- 41399900 
Fax : 011-26887536


Notes

Australia does not require a person holding a valid Australian visa to have a label in their passport to travel to, enter or remain in Australia. Australia’s electronic visa system enables visa status to be confirmed electronically. 
Applicant will need to submit a notarized copy of each used page of their passport at the time of application. 
The notarized copy of the passport must include the following pages:
• Good quality notarized photocopy of the bio data page of the current passport;
• Good quality notarized photocopy of any endorsement page or change of name page in the current passport; and
• Good quality notarized photocopy of the back page with information on parents' names and previous passports.
This request applies to all visa categories. If a visa is then granted, the visa holder will be issued with a visa grant letter that will explain the conditions of the visa including period of validity and entry requirements.


Tourist Visa
http://www.concordtravels.in/images/bulletball.gif1 Form (1419) & 1 form 956 
http://www.concordtravels.in/images/bulletball.gif2 Photos (35 x 45 mm, white background, matt finish, no digital photo) 
http://www.concordtravels.in/images/bulletball.gifDetailed itinerary for the entire period of stay 
http://www.concordtravels.in/images/bulletball.gifIf you have a sponsor, a letter from your sponsor stating your relationship and the reason of sponsorship and EVIDENCE OF HIS/HER RESIDENCE STATUS IN AUSTRALIA along with the latest bank statement from Australia is a must. 
http://www.concordtravels.in/images/bulletball.gifCovering letter explaining the reason of travel with name & designation of the signatory, proof of income i.e. last 3 years I-T Challan or TDS Certificate
http://www.concordtravels.in/images/bulletball.gifLatest bank statement is compulsory (last 6 months) 
http://www.concordtravels.in/images/bulletball.gifSalary Certificate, copies of fixed deposits and investments etc.
http://www.concordtravels.in/images/bulletball.gifStudents must provide confirmation from their school/collegeof their exact vacation date 
http://www.concordtravels.in/images/bulletball.gifParents visiting children who are living in Australia as a PR or Australian Citizens need to undergo medical examination under panel doctor if they wish to stay in Australia for more than 12months at a stretch. 
http://www.concordtravels.in/images/bulletball.gifPax above 70 years require medical by consulate panel doctor as well as overseas medical policy.
(Please read the special notes mentioned below)

Business Visa
http://www.concordtravels.in/images/bulletball.gif1 Form (1415) & 1 form 956
http://www.concordtravels.in/images/bulletball.gif2 Photos (35 x 45 mm, white background, matt finish, no digital photo) 
http://www.concordtravels.in/images/bulletball.gifDetailed itinerary for the entire period of stay 
http://www.concordtravels.in/images/bulletball.gifCovering letter explaining the reason of travel with name & designation of the signatory, proof of income i.e. last 3 years I-T Challan or TDS Certificate
http://www.concordtravels.in/images/bulletball.gifLatest bank statement is compulsory (last 6 months) 
http://www.concordtravels.in/images/bulletball.gifSalary Certificate, copies of fixed deposits and investments etc
http://www.concordtravels.in/images/bulletball.gifOriginal correspondence with the business contacts in Australia
http://www.concordtravels.in/images/bulletball.gifInvitation fax from Australia
 

Transit Visa

Australia does not require a person holding a valid Australian visa to have a label in their passport to travel to, enter or remain in Australia. Australia’s electronic visa system enables visa status to be confirmed electronically. 
Applicant will need to submit a notarized copy of each used page of their passport at the time of application. 
The notarized copy of the passport must include the following pages:
• Good quality notarized photocopy of the bio data page of the current passport;
• Good quality notarized photocopy of any endorsement page or change of name page in the current passport; and
• Good quality notarized photocopy of the back page with information on parents' names and previous passports.
This request applies to all visa categories. If a visa is then granted, the visa holder will be issued with a visa grant letter that will explain the conditions of the visa including period of validity and entry requirements.


Special Notes

1) Please do not send any original documents for the application unless the Embassy ask for it.

2)Documents in languages other than English must be accompanied by certified English translation

3)Australian consulate has made it mandatory the overseas medical insurance policy for the entire period of stay for passengers' aged 70years and above. Apart from this, they will also have to undergo a medical test from the consulate appointment panel of doctors. Total time taken for such cases is 10-15 days minimum and 4 extra photos. It may take some more time also, depending upon the case.

4) For people who are not 70 years old, but who want to stay in Australia for more than 3 months or for person going to see anybody who will be admitted in a hospital (like mother going to stay with the pregnant daughter) such passengers requires medical which will be done by the panel doctor from the Consulate. But in such cases, overseas medical Insurance is not required. Time taken for the visa is 10-15 days minimum.

5) If a minor (under 18years) is traveling with only 1 parent, then the NOC from the other parent, dulyNotarized by the Home Department is mandatory. The proof of signature (passport copy etc.) of the parent not traveling is also required.

Sub
0900 hrs to 1600 hrs.

Coll

By courier to us. (Min. 10 working days)


Fees
Tourist Visa Rs. 7700/-(form 1419)& Business visa Rs.9800 /-(form 1415)payable by Demand Draft in the name of "Australian High Commission" payable at New Delhi plus Rs. 610/- cash per passport payable at the time of submission to VFS