Visa Solutions

Quick Visa Search



Downloads

   Country : Switzerland Capital : BERN Currency : SWISS FRANC

Enquiry Form
Full Name:
Mobile Number:
Email-ID:
Comments / Query:

Contact Details
Maker Chamber IV, 10th Floor, Nariman Point, Mumbai - 400 021.
Tel : 022-22884563/4/5  Fax : 022-22856566
Visa handled by VFS from the following address : 
2nd Floor, New Shreyas, Plot No 25, Dadyseth Lane, Chowpatty Band Stand
Near Bombay Garage, Babulnath, Mumbai 400007
Helpline No: 0120- 6641080 (GURGAON)

Tourist Visa
1 Form ( signature at 2 places per form) 
2 Photos (white b/g, 35 x 45 mm in size, WITHOUT stapler marks, matt or semi matt with full facial features visible. Maximum face portion to be covered on the photo.) 
Student Bonafide certificate or I-D Card copy 
Hotel confirmation voucher, directly from Switzerland
In case of package tour from a reputed Tour Company, a "Tour Certificate" which would specify clients name, tour name, date of commencement and conclusion of the tour, total tour cost, the amount what the clients have paid in advance and the balance amount remaining should Necessarily be mentioned on it. 
Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name & designation of the signatory. We also require the contact details of all the pax more than 12 years of age, even if it is one family. 
Proof of income i.e. last 3 years I-T challan or TDS Certificate 
Latest bank statement (For last 3 months only)
Salary Certificate
Overseas medical policy for a minimum period of 15 days with repatriation clause & coverage of more than 30000 Euro 
In case of Honeymoon couples Original wedding card along with the above documents.

Business Visa
1 Form ( signature at 2 places per form) 
2 Photos (white b/g, 35x45mm in size,WITHOUT stapler marks, matt or semi matt with full facial features visible. Maximum face portion to be covered on the photo.)
Hotel confirmation voucher, directly from Switzerland  
Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name & designation of the signatory and pax contact numbers. 
Proof of income i.e. last 3 years I-T challan or TDS Certificate 
 Latest bank statement (For last 3 months only)
Salary Certificate
Overseas medical policy for a minimum period of 15 days with repatriation clause & coverage of more than 30000 Euro
INVITATION FAX directly to the consulate and 1 to be submitted along with the case. 

Please note that for first time business travellers, who are going to stay in Switzerland for more than 8 days, visa processing will take 6-8 weeks. Application for such traveller will have to be made in 3 sets, including 3 visa forms to be filled and signed. Visa fees in such a case would be Rs. 3900/- per person

Special Notes
1) If passenger is studying in a School/College, then the I-D card copy or any other photo proof is compulsory, failing which the consulate will not accept the case.

2) Pax Mobile & residence number is compulsory and should be filled on the form along with the STD code, otherwise case will not be accepted.

3) Tour Escort needs to apply for the Employment Visa (3 Forms). Furhter they will be issued the visa for a maximum period of 8 days per calender year. Hence long term validity visa will not be is

Sub
0900 hrs to 1200 hrs  (Drop box submission by prior appointment only)

Coll
1400 hrs to 1600hrs ( on the 4th working day ) {Will come to know the status of the case only after they have been collected. Please don't plan the trip in advance before you get the visa}

Fees
Rs. 5100 /- for an adult & Rs. 3000/- for a child between 6-12years by demand draft favoring " VFS Global Services Pvt Ltd" payable at Mumbai. VFS Charges Rs. 917/- in cash payable by us at the time of submission. (1 combined draft per family)