Visa Solutions

Quick Visa Search



Downloads

   Country : Spain Capital : MADRID Currency : EURO

Enquiry Form
Full Name:
Mobile Number:
Email-ID:
Comments / Query:

Contact Details
Consulate Address : Maker Chamber IV, 7 th Floor, Nariman Point, Mumbai - 400 021.
Tel : 022-2288 0213  Fax : 022-2288 0254 

Visa handled by VFS from the following address : 
Plot No 25, Aurum House, 2nd Lfr, Dadyseth Lane, Babulnath, Mumbai 400007
Tel:

Notes
Visa form to be filled in BLUE INK only, signature at 2 places on page 3 & page 4

Tourist Visa
Passport valid at least 3 months beyond the stay in Spain with 2 blank pages 
2 Photos (Pls see the special note below) 
Student Bonafide certificate or I-D Card copy 
Hotel confirmation voucher, directly from Spain
 Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name & designation of the signatory 
PAN card copy (compulsory)
Proof of income i.e. last 3 years I-T challan or TDS Certificate 
Latest bank statement (Personal) for last 3 months.Bank statement should be on bank's letterhead with their phone numbers and address clearly visible. The statement should also be signed by the bank manager. Further the bank statement should bear the seal / stamp of the bank. 
Overseas Mediclaim policy valid for at least 15days from the date of return to India. Insurance should be signed by the applicant in Original. The minimum coverage will be 30.000 euros or equivalent and should cover any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and / or emergency hospital treatment Click here to see the list of approved agencies
Return confirmed ticket
Photocopy of the applicants passports, present and previous (all the pages).
In case applicant is going to meet a relative or a friend in Spain then an invitation made before the Spanish Police and an attested copy of the passport or the national identity card of the person receiving the applicant in case he / she is Spanish or a European Union citizen, or of the residence permit of the person inviting the applicant in case he / she happens to be Indian or a citizen of another non-EU country.
Old/Expired passports also to be submitted along with the new one. Incase old passport is not available, then photo copy of all the pages of that old passport need to be enclosed with the application. In case of old passport which is lost, a copy of FIR to be submitted along with the case.

Business Visa
Passport valid at least 3 months beyond the stay in Spain with 2 blank pages 
2 Photos (Pls see the special note below) 
Student Bonafide certificate or I-D Card copy 
Hotel confirmation voucher, directly from Spain. Even if the invitation letter states that they will take care of the accomodation, the hotel confirmation is to be shown here at the time of application.
 Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name & designation of the signatory 
PAN card copy (compulsory)
Proof of income i.e. last 3 years I-T challan or TDS Certificate 
Latest bank statement (Personal) for last 3 months.Bank statement should be on bank's letterhead with their phone numbers and address clearly visible. The statement should also be signed by the bank manager. Further the bank statement should bear the seal / stamp of the bank. 
Overseas Mediclaim policy valid for at least 15days from the date of return to India. Insurance should be signed by the applicant in Original. The minimum coverage will be 30.000 euros or equivalent and should cover any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and / or emergency hospital treatmentClick here to see the list of approved agencies
Return confirmed ticket
Photocopy of the applicants passports, present and previous (all the pages).
Old/Expired passports also to be submitted along with the new one. Incase old passport is not available, then photo copy of all the pages of that old passport need to be enclosed with the application. In case of old passport which is lost, a copy of FIR to be submitted along with the case.an Invitation letter from the Spanish company or companies receiving him explaining the nature of the existing relation and the motive of the visit. 
all the documents that the applicant may deem appropriate to attach in order to show the economic situation of the company, the ownership of the company and the business activity undertaken

Special Notes
1) Previous passport to be attached along with the new one. By chance the old passport is lost, supportive affidavit along with the FIR copy has to be attached.

2) A person whose visa is applied from the Spanish Consulate and gets rejected, cannot reapply for his visa from Spain Consulate for the next 1 month. That person can re apply from any other Schengen Country except Spain within that 1 month.

3) Photo Specifications : The photograph for each visa applicant must be a full face photo. The photograph must have been taken within the last six months. The photograph MUST be only white background. Photos with dark, busy, or patterned backgrounds will not be accepted. 4.5 cms x 3.5 cms with the head centred in the frame.The head (measured from the top of the hair to the bottom of the chin) should measure about 3 cms

4) If the applicant is a minor, the application has to be signed by the parents, and copies of the passports of the parents will be attached. If the parents do not apply together with the minor, copies of the passports or driver’s licenses of the parents attested by a notary will be attached.

5) Long stay visas like student, work permit & family regrouping visas will "NOT" be done from Mumbai and will have to be sent to Delhi.

Sub
0800 hrs to 1200 hrs

Coll
1400 hrs to 1600 hrs (minimum 12 -15 working days)

Fees
Rs. 5060/- for an adult and Rs. 2952/- for a child aged between 6-12years by cash & Rs. 1700/- in cash to VFS plus Rs. 60/- cash handling charge.