Visa Solutions

Quick Visa Search



Downloads

   Country : Portugal Capital : LISBON Currency : EURO

Enquiry Form
Full Name:
Mobile Number:
Email-ID:
Comments / Query:

Contact Details
The residents of the States of Maharastra and Goa and the Union Territories of Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli have to apply to the Consulate General of Portugal in Goa at the following address:

Consulate General of Portugal in Goa
Parwati - House No. 38 and 39
Father Angelo Road-Altinho
Panaji-403001 Goa

Telephone: 0091 832 2421524/2421525

Fax: 0091 832 2421521/22


Notes
Special Notes: 

1) First time travellers will have to appear personally at the Consulate in Goa with prior appointment. Their visa cannot be done in drop box.

2) For Minors travelling without either of the parents, NOC on Rs.100/- stamp paper duly notarised by the home department & with parents signature is a must.

Tourist Visa
Application form completely filled and signed by the applicant.
Two Recent (not older than six months) passport-size photographs in colour with white background. (3.5cm / 4.5cm) (Do not Staple) 
The Passport should be valid for at least three months (any other type of travel document should be valid for at least six months), beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory and with at least two blank pages to affix the visa. No visa will be issued on the additional page of the passport.
Covering letter explaining the purpose of the visit with complete and full address and contacts of host/relative/hotel in Portugal.
Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation of hotel/apartment).
Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival & departure.Click here to see the list of approved agencies
Confirmed onward/return travel ticket.
Proof of sufficient funds to cover all expenses while in Portugal:

Bank Statements for the last 3 months
Copy Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years
Copy Salary Slips (if working).
Copy of Pan Card
Proof of occupation
Foreign nationals residing in India must submit valid permit to return to India.
Minors below 18 years travelling alone must submit the written consent of their parents/ guardian 


Business Visa
Online Application form completely filled and signed by the applicant.
Two Recent (not older than six months) passport-size photographs in colour with white background. (3.5cm / 4.5cm) (Do not Staple) 
The Passport should be valid for at least three months (any other type of travel document should be valid for at least six months), beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory and with at least two blank pages to affix the visa. No visa will be issued on the additional page of the passport.
A Covering letter from the Indian organization or company mentioning the designation and current profile of the applicant, purpose of the visit, itinerary, name & contacts of the company in Portugal.
An invitation letter from the Portuguese company.
Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation of hotel/apartment).
Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival & departure.Click here to see the list of approved agencies
Reservation of onward/return travel ticket.
Proof of sufficient funds to cover all expenses while in Portugal:

Bank Statements for the last 3 months
Copy Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years
Copy Salary Slips (if working).
Copy of Pan Card

Proof of occupation
Registration certificate and profile of the Indian company
Copy of Educational & Technical Certificates
Foreign nationals residing in India must submit valid permit to return to India.
Minors below 18 years travelling alone must submit the written consent of their parents/ guardian

Transit Visa
Special Notes: 

1) First time travellers will have to appear personally at the Consulate in Goa with prior appointment. Their visa cannot be done in drop box.

2) For Minors travelling without either of the parents, NOC on Rs.100/- stamp paper duly notarised by the home department & with parents signature is a must.

Special Notes
Family Visa:

Application form completely filled and signed by the applicant.
Two Recent (not older than six months) passport-size photographs in colour with white background. (3.5cm / 4.5cm) (Do not Staple) 
The Passport should be valid for at least three months (any other type of travel document should be valid for at least six months), beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory and with at least two blank pages to affix the visa. No visa will be issued on the additional page of the passport.
Passport photocopy (front & last page on single page).
Covering letter explaining the purpose of the visit with complete and full address and contacts of host/relative/hotel in Portugal.
Birth Certificate & Marriage Certificate, Attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs & from their respective Embassies/Consulates in New Delhi. (For Indian nationals the document shall be attested with “APOSTILLE” sticker by the Ministry of External Affairs, Consular Division, Patiala House)
Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival & departure.Click here to see the list of approved agencies
Confirmed onward/return travel ticket.
Proof of sufficient funds to cover all expenses while in Portugal:

Bank Statements for the last 3 months
Copy Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years
Copy Salary Slips (if working).
Copy of Pan Card
Sponsorship Proof:

Sponsorship letter (Termo de Responsabilidade)
Copy of Passport
Copy of Residence Permit (should be valid)

Residence Proof:

Residence/Rent contract copy (should be valid)
Rent receipts for the last three (03) months
If the Sponsor is working,

Declaration/Work Contract from the Company
Salary Slips for the last three (03) months
IRS (Income Tax Returns) for the last three (03) years


Bank Account statement for the last 1 year of the Sponsor.


Sub
0800 hrs to 1200 hrs.

Coll
12 working days ( 1500 hrs till 1600 hrs)

Fees
Rs. 5400-/- for an adult & Rs. 2700/- for a child between 6-12years . VFS charges Rs. 1400/- Cash Plus Rs. 60/- cash handling charge payable to VFS per person.