Visa Solutions

Quick Visa Search



Downloads

   Country : Malta Capital : VALLETTA Currency : MALTESE LIRA

Enquiry Form
Full Name:
Mobile Number:
Email-ID:
Comments / Query:

Contact Details
Embassy of Malta is in New Delhi. 

Visa handled by VFS from the following address : 
2nd Floor, New Shreyas, Plot No 25, Dadyseth Lane, Chowpatty Band Stand
Near Bombay Garage, Babulnath, Mumbai 400007
Tel: 022- 65220807

Notes
Applicants could be asked for additional documents or may be called for an interview of desired by the High Commission of Malta, New Delhi. 


Tourist Visa
MANDATORY DOCUMENTS:

1. Application form fully completed and signed by applicant( signature at 2 places per form) 
2. 2 recent passport size photographs in white background. (do not staple) 
3. Passport having validity of 90 days from date of expiry of visa with 1 blank page, 
4. Covering letter from applicant detailing purpose of trip, duration of stay and outlining the detailed day to day travel itinerary with the exact address of stay in Malta. 
5. FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS
a. Salary slips of the last three months 
b. Personal bank account for last 3months 
c. Income tax challans for last 3 years or form 16A. 
6. Confirmed hotel booking 
7. A confirmed return air ticket 
8. Overseas Medical Insurance "valid for 15days"from the date of travel,with minimum coverage of euro of 30,000 with the Inclusion of repatriation flight if required.
9. For minor children (application to be signed by both parents) an approved Leave Application from school is to be submitted.
In case a minor is traveling unaccompanied or with any one of the 
Parents an "Affidavit" attested by the relevant Home Department 
10. copy of Pan card or Adhaar Card. In case pax does not have one, then they have to mention the same on their covering letter 
(As per their place of residence) needs to be submitted. 
Note: Applicants could be asked for additional documents or may be called for an interview of desired by the High Commission of Malta, New Delhi. 

FAMILY VISIT (Short Term) VISA REQUIREMENTS
MANDATORY DOCUMENTS:

1. Application form fully completed and signed by applicant( signature at 2 places per form) 
2. 2 recent passport size photographs in white background. (do not staple) 
3. Passport having validity of 90 days from date of expiry of visa with 1 blank page, 
4. Invitation/sponsorship letter from the host person in Malta undertaking responsibilities for the boarding, lodging, if required. 
5. Covering letter from applicant detailing purpose of trip & duration of stay in Malta. 
6. FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS
7. a. Salary slips of the last three months 
    b. Personal bank account for last 3months 
8. c. Income tax challans for last 3 years or form 16A. 
9. Proof of current occupation
10. Proof of relationship
11. Photocopies of the sponsors valid passport, identity card or Residence permit and a copy of a valid work permit. 
12. A confirmed return air ticket 
13. Overseas Medical Insurance "valid for 15days"from the date of travel,with minimum coverage of euro of 30,000 with the Inclusion of repatriation flight if required. 
14. copy of Pan card or Adhaar Card. In case pax does not have one, then they have to mention the same on their covering letter 

Business Visa
MANDATORY DOCUMENTS:

1. Application form fully completed and signed by applicant( signature at 2 places per form) 
2. 2 recent passport size photographs in white background. (do not staple) 
3. Passport having validity of 90 days from date of expiry of visa with 1 blank page, 
4. Covering letter from applicant detailing purpose of trip, duration of stay and outlining the detailed day to day travel itinerary with the exact address of stay in Malta. 
5. Invitation letter from Malta
6. FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS
7. a. Salary slips of the last three months 
b. Personal bank account for last 3months 
8. c. Income tax challans for last 3 years or form 16A. 
9. Confirmed hotel booking 
10. A confirmed return air ticket 
11. Overseas Medical Insurance "valid for 15days"from the date of travel,with minimum coverage of euro of 30,000 with the Inclusion of repatriation flight if required. 
12. copy of Pan card or Adhaar Card. In case pax does not have one, then they have to mention the same on their covering letter


Transit Visa
Applicants could be asked for additional documents or may be called for an interview of desired by the High Commission of Malta, New Delhi. 


Sub
0900 hrs to 1200 hrs

Coll
1300 hrs to 1600 hrs (10 working days)