Visa Solutions

Quick Visa Search



Downloads

   Country : Italy Capital : ROME Currency : EURO

Enquiry Form
Full Name:
Mobile Number:
Email-ID:
Comments / Query:

Contact Details
"Kanchenjunga" Near Kemps Corner Over Bridge, Peddar Road, Mumbai - 400 026.
Tel : 022- 23804071/3 Fax : 022-23874074 

Visa handled by VFS from the following address : 
2nd Floor, New Shreyas, Plot No 25, Dadyseth Lane, Chowpatty Band Stand
Near Bombay Garage, Babulnath, Mumbai 400007
Helpline No: 0120- 6641090 (GURGAON)

Notes

"People who have not travelled to the Schengen Country in the last 2 years might be called for an interview, depending on their docs submitted "

Tourist Visa
MANDATORY DOCUMENTS:

Application form fully completed and signed by applicant( signature at 2 places per form) (overwriting/whitener not allowed)
2 recent passport-size photographs (passport size- white background)
Passport having minimum validity of 90 days from date of expiry of visa with 2 blank pages. Also the maximum validity must not exceed 10 years.
1 set photocopy of Applicants passport
Covering letter from applicant detailing purpose of trip, duration of stay and outlining the detailed day to day travel itinerary.
Covering letter from employer regarding applicants employment & leave sanction detail. In case the person is self employed, then a detailed covering letter on his business letterhead.
Proof of adequate financial guarantees: (Original & Photocopy)
a. Salary slips of the last three months 
b. Personal bank account for last 1 year (Only Original) 
c. Income tax challans (last 3 years)
a. Foreign exchange endorsement on the passport and receipt IN ORIGINAL or
b. Credit card copy along with statement of credit limit
Confirmed hotel booking or sponsorship letter from the sponsor in Italy ("Lettera di invito" accompanied by : attested copy of sponsor's stay permit { " Permesso di Soggiorno"} photocopy of the pages of his/her picture i-d containing relevant data, signature and validity of the document, Renewal slip in case Soggiorno is expired and attested copy of the sponsor's passport {all pages}). (Original to be sent to the applicant).
Original and 1 photocopy of bank guarantee ("fidejussione bancaria") from sponsor in Italy covering the expenses for the duration of stay .
a. Foreign exchange endorsement on the passport and receipt or
b. Credit card copy along with statement of credit limit
c. Bank Guarantee (" fidejussione bancaria") from the sponsor in Italy (Original)
A confirmed return air ticket (original)
Overseas Medical Insurance in Original from the date of travel for the next 15 days,with minimum coverage of euro of 30,000 with the Inclusion of repatriation flight if required.Click here to see the list of approved agencies
For minor children, either travelling with single parent or both the parents.

REQUIREMENT OF AFFIDAVIT FOR MINORS TRAVELING TO ITALY
AFFIDAVIT FROM BOTH PARENTS

An Affidavit is required only for a minor travelling to Italy without parents / with a single parent and is a mandatory document. This affidavit has to be attested and notarized by Under Secretary of Home Department from your place of residence. The sample copy of the Affidavit is attached for reference. If the parents are divorced then also the affidavit is required from both parents. Also passport copies of both parents are to be submitted along with the affidavit mandatory with signatures of both parents on the affidavit.

Business Visa
MANDATORY DOCUMENTS:

Application form fully completed and signed by applicant ( signature at 2 places per form) (overwriting/whitener not allowed)
Two recent passport-size photograph (white background, 35x45mm in size, with face area 25x35mm visible on the photo)
Passport having minimum validity of 90 days from date of expiry of visa with 2 blank pages. Also the maximum validity must not exceed 10 years
Covering letter from applicant detailing purpose of trip, duration of stay, business relation with the Italian company and outlining the travel itinerary.
Letter from employer regarding applicants employment & leave sanction detail.
Registration certificates of the Indian company or Proof of Board Membership for liberal professionals or Letter from medical institutions in case of doctors.
Proof of adequate financial guarantees: (Photocopy only)
a. Salary slips of the last three months 
b. Personal bank account for last 6 months (Only photocopy) 
c. Income tax challans (last 3 years- photocopy)
a. Foreign exchange endorsement on the passport and receipt or
b. Credit card copy along with statement of credit limit
Confirmed hotel booking and sponsorship letter from the sponsor in Italy by fax ("Lettera di invito"). Invitation will mention the Penal responsibility clause and the invitor takes full guarantee that the invitee will adhere by all the rules and regulations while in Italy and will go back to the home country before the expiry of the visa. Invitors photocopy of the pages of his / her picture i-d (passaporto o carta d'identita) containing relevant data, signature and validity of the document.
a. Foreign exchange endorsement on the passport and receipt or
b. Credit card copy along with statement of credit limit
c. Bank Guarantee (" fidejussione bancaria") from the sponsor in Italy (Original)
A confirmed return air ticket
Overseas Medical Insurance in Original from the date of travel, with minimum coverage of euro of 30,000 with the Inclusion of repatriation flight. Click here to see the list of approved agencies
For minor children (application to be signed by both parents) an approved Leave Application from school is to be submitted.
In case a minor is traveling unaccompanied or with any one of the 
Parents an "Affidavit" attested by the relevant Home Department 
(As per their place of residence) needs to be submitted.

SUPPORTIVE DOCUMENTS:

Application form fully completed and signed by applicant

Sub
0800 hrs to 1400 hrs. 

Coll
1830 hrs to 1930 hrs ( 4-5 working days