Visa Solutions

Quick Visa Search



Downloads

   Country : Germany Capital : BERLIN Currency : EURO

Enquiry Form
Full Name:
Mobile Number:
Email-ID:
Comments / Query:

Contact Details
Arcadia Bldg, Ashoka Hall, Ground Floor, Nariman Point, Mumbai 400 021. 
Tel : 022- 22839834/35  Fax  : 022- 22842184

Notes
IMP: A person who has not travelled to the Schengen states within the last 2 years has to come personally for interview at the German Consulate . There is a Prior appointment system through e mail www.mumbai.diplo.de. They accept limited applications in a day. Passports which are issued more than 10years ago are not accepted any more.

Tourist Visa
1  Visa application form; Computerised, to be filled online ( signature at 2 places per form), 1 declaration form & 1 medical insurance form( attached above) to be signed by pax 
2 Photos (35 x 45mm in size, without stapler marks, Latest- To be taken within the last 3 months only { If the same photo is there on the previous visa it will not be accepted} passport size with 80% face portion, no digital, white B/G only) 
Detailed day to day Itinerary with places to be visited
Overseas Medical Policy covering the entire duration of stay Click here to see the list of approved agencies
Air tickets or Itinerary print out. 
Hotel confirmation voucher directly from a hotel in Germany
Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name & designation of the signatory and also the person who is travelling. 
Proof of income i.e. last 3 years I-T Challan or TDS Certificate(Not required for frequent traveller) 
Latest bank statement for the last 6 months (Not required for frequent traveller)
Salary Certificate (last 3 months)(Not required for frequent traveller)
If pax going to attend any Exhibition in Germany, then the original exhibition ticket or the invitation fax by any exhibitor in Germany is required, without which visa will not be granted. 


Business Visa
1  Visa application form to be filled online only ( signature at 2 places per form) 1 declaration form & 1 medical insurance form to be signed by pax 
2 Photos (35 x 45mm in size, without stapler marks, Latest- To be taken within the last 3 months only { If the same photo is there on the previous visa it will not be accepted} passport size with 80% face portion, no digital, white B/G only) 
Overseas Medical Policy covering the entire duration of stay Click here to see the list of approved agencies 
Air tickets or Itinerary print out. 
Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name & designation of the signatory and also the person who is travelling. 
Proof of income i.e. last 3 years I-T Challan or TDS Certificate(Not required for frequent traveller) 
Latest bank statement for last 6 months(Not required for frequent traveller)
Salary Certificate (last 3 months)(Not required for frequent traveller)
INVITATION FAX directly to the consulate and 1 to be submitted along with the case.
Proof of business with the inviting firm in the form of business correspondence, bills & invoices etc ( May be asked for 1st time travellers only)
copy of Importer Exporter License. (IEL) ( May be asked for 1st time travellers only)
Indian company's Chamber of Commerce recommendation letter (may be asked on case to case basis)

Sub
0800 hrs to 0830 hrs.

Coll
1330 hrs to 1430 hrs (3 working days)

Fees
Rs. 5100/- for adutls & Rs. 3000/- for children between 6 & 12years of age In the form of demand draft favoring "Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany, Mumbai" has to be payable in Mumbai and should not be older than 2 months.