Visa Solutions

Quick Visa Search



Downloads

   Country : Denmark Capital : COPENHAGEN Currency : DANISH KRONE

Enquiry Form
Full Name:
Mobile Number:
Email-ID:
Comments / Query:

Contact Details
The Danish Embassy in New Delhi issues the visa. Mumbai consulate only function as mail box, e.g. receive the applications and forward them to the Embassy in New Delhi for further processing

Notes
Family visit/ Sponsored visit Visa:

Two application forms signed by the applicant( signature at 2 places per form) and two recent passport-size photographs (not more than 6 months old) 
Overseas Medical Health Insurance including medical emergency evacuation for at least EURO 30,000.-.Click here to see the list of approved agencies
Evidence of sufficient funds for maintenance during the stay in the Schengen area. 
Evidence of the applicant's status in India such as individual proof of income-tax payment, Salary Certificate (Form 16A), bank statements, record of ownership of real estate, share/deposit/investment certificates 
Proof of employment and leave letter on company's letterhead 
confirmed return air tickets 
confirmed hotel reservation covering the period of stay 
Foreign exchange endorsement or copies of international credit cards 
Minors require the written, signed consent of their parents as well as their signatures on the application forms along with a copy of the parents' passports to verify the signatures
 ALL THE ABOVE MENTIONED DOCUMENTS IN TRIPLET
If the visit is sponsored by a reference person in Denmark the reference must send the following supporting documents:

 
Passport copy (reference is a Danish national)
Residence permit copy (reference is a non Danish national)
Detailed sponsorship letter stating the applicant's name, address and relationship with the reference, duration of stay and the financial nature of the sponsorship(letter in original and not older than three months

Tourist Visa
Two application forms signed by the applicant ( signature at 2 places per form) and two recent passport-size photographs (not more than 6 months old) 
Overseas Medical Health Insurance including medical emergency evacuation for at least EURO 30,000.-.Click here to see the list of approved agencies
Evidence of sufficient funds for maintenance during the stay in the Schengen area. 
Evidence of the applicant's status in India such as individual proof of income-tax payment, Salary Certificate (Form 16A), bank statements, record of ownership of real estate, share/deposit/investment certificates 
Proof of employment and leave letter on company's letterhead 
confirmed return air tickets 
confirmed hotel reservation covering the period of stay 
Foreign exchange endorsement or copies of international credit cards 
Minors require the written, signed consent of their parents as well as their signatures on the application forms along with a copy of the parents' passports to verify the signatures
ALL THE ABOVE MENTIONED DOCUMENTS IN TRIPLET

Business Visa
Three application forms signed by the applicant ( signature at 2 places per form) and three recent passport-size photographs (not more than 6 months old)
Evidence of sufficient funds for maintenance during the stay in the Schengen area. 
Evidence of the applicant's status in India such as individual proof of income-tax payment, Salary Certificate (Form 16A), bank statements, record of ownership of real estate, share/deposit/investment certificates 
Proof of employment and leave letter on company's letterhead 
confirmed return air tickets 
confirmed hotel reservation covering the period of stay 
Foreign exchange endorsement or copies of international credit cards 
Original letter of invitation from your business partner in Denmark, stating the purpose, the dates and the duration of the visit. 
Official introduction letter from the Indian company or organisation (managerial/executive level) that you are employed by (including the address, telephone, fax, employment position, purpose of trip) and copy of the company's business license
Evidence of funds to cover expenses including access to foreign exchange. 
In case of applicant being the proprietor/owner of the business, documents related to the financial standing of the company may be required, e.g. by showing proof of paid income-tax, company memorandum, partnership deed, establishment license, bank statements etc. 
In case of first visit business correspondence with the concerned Danish company is required


Transit Visa
Family visit/ Sponsored visit Visa:

Two application forms signed by the applicant( signature at 2 places per form) and two recent passport-size photographs (not more than 6 months old) 
Overseas Medical Health Insurance including medical emergency evacuation for at least EURO 30,000.-.Click here to see the list of approved agencies
Evidence of sufficient funds for maintenance during the stay in the Schengen area. 
Evidence of the applicant's status in India such as individual proof of income-tax payment, Salary Certificate (Form 16A), bank statements, record of ownership of real estate, share/deposit/investment certificates 
Proof of employment and leave letter on company's letterhead 
confirmed return air tickets 
confirmed hotel reservation covering the period of stay 
Foreign exchange endorsement or copies of international credit cards 
Minors require the written, signed consent of their parents as well as their signatures on the application forms along with a copy of the parents' passports to verify the signatures
 ALL THE ABOVE MENTIONED DOCUMENTS IN TRIPLET
If the visit is sponsored by a reference person in Denmark the reference must send the following supporting documents:

 
Passport copy (reference is a Danish national)
Residence permit copy (reference is a non Danish national)
Detailed sponsorship letter stating the applicant's name, address and relationship with the reference, duration of stay and the financial nature of the sponsorship(letter in original and not older than three months

Special Notes
Imp Note:

1) Previous passport to be attached along with the new one. By chance the old passport is lost, supportive affidavit along with the FIR copy has to be attached.

2) Consulate accepts only 3 passports per day from 1 agent and they want a minimum of 12 working days to issue the visa.

3)Require all pages of passport, including blank and visa pages to be photocopied in coloured.

Sub
1000 hrs to 1245 hrs.

Coll
1000 hrs to 1245 hrs (12 working days)

Fees
Rs. 4900/- for Adult ( in cash) & Rs.2900/- for Child ( in cash). + Rs. 1400/- to VFS in cash Plus Rs. 60/- as cash handling charge per person.