Visa Solutions

Quick Visa Search



Downloads

   Country : Brazil Capital : BRASILIA Currency : REAL

Enquiry Form
Full Name:
Mobile Number:
Email-ID:
Comments / Query:

Contact Details
Unit No. 113&114, Free Press House, 11th Floor, Free Press Journal Marg, Nariman Point, Mumbai 400 021
Tel: 022- 22834467

Notes
https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp


Tourist Visa
1  Form (To be filled ONLINE only and signed by the pax personally) 
2 Photos (2x2, white background / not older than 6 months) 
Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name & designation of the signatory, purpose of trip and duration of stay. 
Return confirmed air tickets with "E Ticket numbers" mentioned on it. (No booking slip/ itinerary receipt at all) 
Hotel confirmation IN ORIGINAL (no e mails/ fax)
 Latest bank statement for last 6 months (Personal & Company's)
 Income tax papers for the last 3 years (Personal & Company's)
Leave letter from the employer
Passport validity for more than 6 months with 2 blank pages facing each other. 
Children below 7 years, polio vaccination certificate is required along with the Original Birth Certificate and a copy. 
A person below 18 years of age,not travelling with both parents or legal guardian must provide a Notarised Form (available at the consulate) of consent signed by the non accompanying parent or guardian attested by Mantralaya. The consulate will then legalised the documents. A fee of Rs. 1200/- will be charged in the form of Pay Order payable at Mumbai in the name of "Consulate General of Brazil" 

Business Visa
1  Form  (To be filled ONLINE only and signed by the pax personally)
2 Photos (2x2, white background / not older than 6 months) 
Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name & designation of the signatory, purpose of trip and duration of stay. 
Return confirmed air tickets
 Invitation letter IN ORIGINAL (no e mail / fax) from Brazil, in Portuguese language, introducing the Brazilian company , on the company letterhead clearly mentioning the registration number of the company (CNPJ), the details of the proposed visti including the duration of stay in Brazil.  
 Latest bank statement IN ORIGINAL for last 6 months (Personal & Company's)
 Income tax papers for the last 3 years (Personal & Company's) to be notarized.
Leave letter from the employer IN ORIGINAL 
Interview with the Consular Authority will be fixed and applicant will have to come in person.
Passport validity for more than 6 months with 2 blank pages facing each other.


Special Notes
Pax can be called personally for interview, if required by the Consular. Apart from the above mentioned category visa, please apply for the other category visa from the Embassy in New Delhi.

Sub
1000hrs till 1200hrs

Coll
1400hrs till 1600hrs  (8-10 working days)

Fees
Rs.6400/- by demand draft in the name of " The Consulate General of Brazil, Mumbai" for business visa and Rs. 3200/- for tourist visa by draft in the same name.
 
Note: If pax comes "persoanally", then visa fees is Rs. 4800/- for business & Rs. 1600/- for tourist by draft only.